Get 20% off all Full Priced Orders* with code: PREVIEW20
Shop The Spring/Summer 2019 Collection
Extended Christmas Returns
We're Rated 4.8/5 On Reviews.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy

EQVVS (“EQVVS”, “we”, “us”, “our”), the data controller, are committed to ensuring that the privacy and security of its online visitors/customers (“you”, “your”, “yours”) is protected at all times and recognise the importance of using this information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and upcoming General Data Protection Regulation due to be enforced 25th May 2018. 

By visiting eqvvs.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions. This site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

All queries relating to our company policies should be sent to:

EQVVS – Online Queries

280-281 High Street

Lincoln

Lincolnshire

LN2 1JG

Tel: 01522 701571

Email: [email protected]

We aim to answer all queries within 24 hours of receipt. 

This Privacy Notice was last updated 20.05.2018.

When do we collect your personal information?

Your name, Billing & Delivery Address, Email Address and Telephone Number

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We operate a positive opt-in policy when obtaining personal details including full name, email, postal addresses and telephone numbers. This is done in two ways;

Mailing List; By subscribing to our mailing list, information is clear that you are opting in to receive communications by email. We do not contact members of our mailing list by telephone or text for marketing purposes nor do we pass or sell any of these details on to any third parties or database companies. We do not store personal data on any internal servers or systems; this is instead stored by the Data Processor to which is Visualsoft. 

Placing an online order; By placing an online order through our website; www.eqvvs.co.uk, we require your full name, address, email address and contact telephone number so we can comply with necessary fraud prevention measures. Furthermore, we require this information so as to be able to deliver your purchase and fulfil our contract with you as our customer. Your name, delivery address, email address and contact telephone number are passed on to our courier partners; DPD and Royal Mail so as to ensure that communication is maintained throughout the delivery process and that we deliver a seamless service from start to finish.

Should you choose to have your name and personal data removed from our database entirely, you can do so by clicking the unsubscribe link on any email marketing you receive or you can get in contact with our marketing department by emailing [email protected] or writing to us at: EQVVS, 280-281 High Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN2 1JG. We will ensure that your records are permanently removed by working with our data processor accordingly, with written notice given to you the client on completion. We will action this request within 20 days of receiving your initial request.


What personal information do we collect?

Gender and Date of Birth

Personal details; We collect your name, email and mailing address for the reasons stated above.

Date of Birth; We do not ask at any point for this information.

Gender; When signing up to our Mailing List, you have the option of selecting your gender. This is so we only send the most relevant marketing material to your inbox. You can update your preference settings at any point by logging into your EQVVS account and editing your profile.

Company, job title, industry; We do not ask at any point for this information.

We do not collect any Special Category of Personal Data about you. This includes details about your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union memberships, health, genetic or biometric data.


Payment Information

Fraud Prevention; We use the payment information given by all customers to ensure no fraudulent activity is taking place against you the customer, and us. This is necessary to ensure Financial Conduct is followed at all times. To do so we use information provided by our Payment Service Providers; Sagepay, Paypal and Amazon Pay.

Payments and Refunds; This means your cards security/CVV code, but don’t worry – we do not store any of your payment details on any of our systems. We collect and process transaction information through our Payment Service Providers; Sagepay, Amazon Pay and Paypal.

We do not store your credit or debit card details.


Your contact history with us, inclusive of previous orders, emails, chat & social media

As part of our Customer Service processes, we use your contact history to ensure that we continue to provide excellent customer service and support. We keep any communication between you and us on record so as our team of dedicated customer service agents can remain fully updated on the circumstances and assist in the best possible way. We do not add you to our mailing list if your contact was an enquiry.


Cookies on EQVVS

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on our EQVVS website. However, if you would like to, you can change your cookie settings at any time.

Analytical Purposes; We use Google Analytics to analyse user IP addresses, operating system, device and browser and navigation activity. We use this data to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the website. Personal information is not captured as part of this and we are not able to identify any individual.

 

Marketing Adverts

We also engage in online advertising to keep you aware of what we are up to and help you find amazing new products, quickly and efficiently. You will only receive direct marketing messages from us if you have requested information or purchased products from our website.

 

Your legal rights

The right; to be informed about how your personal information is being used

The right; to access the personal information we hold about you

The right; to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you (although you can probably do most of this through going to your EQVVS account.

The right; to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances. Once you have given us instruction to delete your data, we will liaise with our partners to ensure your details are deleted from all systems. This can take up to 72 hours to be completed and written communication will take place to confirm. 

The right; to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through going to your EQVVS account

The right; to complain at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). Before doing so, we would however appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored by your computer's hard drive by your web browser, which tracks your movements within websites. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies but you are able to alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance, should you wish. Our site uses cookies to keep track of how often you visit our site, the contents of your shopping cart, previous purchases and to deliver content specific to your interests, to assist us in updating our service for our customers’ benefit. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may still use most of the features of our website, including the ability to purchase items. The use of cookies is an industry standard but should you require any further information regarding the technical specifications, please email [email protected].

 

Breach Notification

If the confidentiality of customer data is breached, we recognise our responsibility to our customers and to the public to disclose the nature of the risk and provide a transparent account of the events without undue delay. At a bare minimum, we must inform the applicable supervisory authorities as required by law and regulation.

 

What do I do If I have a complaint?

At EQVVS we try to do everything possible to ensure that complaints do not occur, however, if you feel that your complaint is justified, you can do this in the following ways.

Email our customer service team at [email protected].

If you wish to talk a member of our customer service team via telephone, this can be done by calling +44 (0)1522 701571. 

Top